Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Camp Creative.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) in relation to the personal information you provide, and give effect to these laws by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles when dealing with your personal information.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In the course of our functions and activities, Camp Creative collects personal information from persons enrolling in Camp courses and persons who provide support to the organisation.

The information we collect generally includes your first name, last name, email address, postal address and other contact details including emergency contact details. Information relevant to your relationship with us may also be collected, such as transaction details. From time to time we may seek and record your opinions on our products and services through customer feedback surveys and other interactions.

Camp Creative does not ordinarily collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, sexual orientation, professional memberships or health information. In the event that sensitive information is collected this will only be undertaken with consent from the individual.

 

WHY WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

Camp Creative uses the information collected to provide the information and services you have requested and to manage any support, which you are providing to the organisation.

 

WHERE WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

We collect personal information directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf, when it is provided for course enrolments.

Similarly, we collect information from email and written communications we have directly with you.

 

DISPLAY ADVERTISING

Camp Creative uses display advertising, including remarketing, to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, will display Camp Creative’s advertisements across the internet. On occasion, we will use cookies to inform, optimise, and display relevant advertisements based your past visit history to our site.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Camp Creative understands the importance of keeping your information private, and only discloses your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances.

Organisations to which we usually disclose information include;

  • Service providers that assist us with certain functions and activities, in which case we impose appropriate privacy obligations on the service provider (i.e. we may use mailing houses to send information and materials to you)
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised
  • Venues or facilities at which we run our events
  • Tutors running courses you are enrolled in.

Where personal information is disclosed Camp Creative will take all reasonable steps to ensure third parties use this information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not otherwise provide your information to third parties for use in marketing their own products and services to you.

Camp Creative does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients for any purpose.

 

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by the organisation is kept securely, in an electronic form, and to protect the information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from loss and misuse.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which is no longer required for any lawful purpose is destroyed or permanently de-identified.

However, some personal information may be held for a specific period of time due to statutory requirements.

 

CREDIT CARD SECURITY

Camp Creative collects financial information to execute purchase and donation transactions. We share this information with credit card processing organisations as necessary to complete the transactions, but no credit card information is shared with any third parties or stored permanently on our web server.

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe your information holds errors or information is missing please notify our Coordinators and we will endeavour to correct or add the information as soon as possible.

You may access information about you held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). For details and access to this information please contact our Coordinators at: info@campcreative.com.au

 

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM CAMP CREATIVE COMMUNICATIONS

If you would like to unsubscribe from any communications please click the “unsubscribe” button available at the bottom of every email ever sent to you from Camp Creative. You can also contact our Coordinators at info@campcreative.com.au if you require any further assistance.

 

QUESTIONS, CONCERNS, COMPLAINTS?

If you have any questions or concerns about how we deal with your personal information, please contact our Coordinators at info@campcreative.com.au

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact our Coordinators immediately. We will aim to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have within ten business days.

Camp Creative mailing address:

Camp Creative Inc
(02) 6655 9326
P.O. Box 561

Bellingen NSW 2454

 If we cannot address your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint. All complaints must be done in writing to the address mentioned above.

 

NEED MORE INFORMATION?

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Management reserves the right to update Camp Creative Privacy Policy at any time, in line with technological and law advancements.

 

Get Connected

Video

what is camp creative?

Latest News

People Happied - Bellbottom Magazine

People Happied - Bellbottom Magazine

Terry Stapleton is a great ambassador for Camp Creative and the instrument he loves to teach - the ukulele.

This month he had a feature interview in Bellbottom magazine.

Older News

Share